Our hotline is here for you 24 hours a day/7 days a week: Dial 211
About Us
Education
Listed below are the programs and services created for enhancing educational opportunities. These include dropout prevention, early care education, citizenship classes, General Education Degree (GED), literacy, special education, tutoring and remedial, school and college education.

Child Care/Early Care and Education

Allapattah Child Care Services / Head Start 305-633-8690

Better Citizen Builder Campaign 305-592-7473

Catholic Charities 305-754-2444

Christ Center 305-273-0028

City of South Miami / The After-School House 305-667-0555

Early Learning Coalition of Miami-Dade/Monroe 305-646-7220

Family Central 305-981-9897

Family Christian Association of America 305-685-4881

Family Counseling Services of Greater Miami Family and Schools Together (FAST) 305-271-9800

Just Read, Florida! (850) 921-9969

Le Jardin Community Center 305-245-4994

Linda Ray Intervention Center / Early Childhood Development 305-325-1818

Miami-Dade Community Action Agency Early Head Start 305-694-8477

Miami-Dade Community Action Agency Head Start / Early Head Start 305-347-4622

Miami-Dade Public Library System / Project Jumpstart 305-375-4116

Redlands Christian Migrant Association (RCMA) 305-242-2577

St. Alban's 305-443-1234

United Cerebral Palsy in South Florida / Kid Connection 305-325-1080

West Perrine Child Development Center 305-253-3458

Citizenship Classes

Miami-Dade Community Action Agency / Self-Help Community Service Centers Accion 305-547-7713

Miami-Dade Community Action Agency / Self-Help Community Service Centers Goulds 305-251-2395

Miami-Dade Community Action Agency / Self-Help Community Service Centers Liberty City 305-756-2830

Miami-Dade Community Action Agency / Self-Help Community Service Centers Perrine 305-254-5804

Miami-Dade Community Action Agency / Self-Help Community Service Centers South Beach 305-672-1705

Miami-Dade County Public Schools Office of Applied Technology, Adult and Career Education 305-995-1870

One Nation / Citizenship Assistance 305-643-4700

World Relief / New Life Resource Network 305-541-8320

Dropout/Alternative Programs

Children's Psychiatric Center / All-Aboard Tutoring Mentoring Program 305-687-2227

Cuban American National Council Employment and Training / Refugees Program / Hialeah 305-888-7910

Cuban American National Council Hialeah Palm Institute 305-885-7450

Cuban American National Council Little Havana Institute 305-649-2952

Dade Marine Institute Oleta River 305-944-1960

Dade Marine Institute Virginia Key 305-361-7934

James E. Scott Community Association (JESCA) Roving Leaders Alternative Education Center 305-759-4136

Miami-Dade Community Action Agency / Self-Help Community Service Centers Accion 305-547-7713

Miami-Dade Community Action Agency / Self-Help Community Service Centers Goulds 305-251-2395

Miami-Dade Community Action Agency / Self-Help Community Service Centers Liberty City 305-756-2830

Miami-Dade Community Action Agency / Self-Help Community Service Centers Perrine 305-254-5804

Miami-Dade Community Action Agency / Self-Help Community Service Centers South Beach 305-672-1705

Miami-Dade County Public Schools / Educational Alternative Programs Cope Center North 305-836-3300

Miami-Dade County Public Schools / Educational Alternative Programs Corporate Academy North 305-573-3899

Miami-Dade County Public Schools / Educational Alternative Programs Corporate Academy South 305-246-4348

Miami-Dade County Public Schools / Educational Alternative Programs Dorothy M. Wallace / Cope Center South 305-233-1044

Miami-Dade County Public Schools / Educational Alternative Programs Dropout Prevention Programs 305-995-2495

Miami-Dade County Public Schools / Educational Alternative Programs Educational Alternative Outreach 305-995-1272

Miami-Dade County Public Schools / Educational Alternative Programs J.R.E. Lee Opportunity School 305-661-1551

Miami-Dade County Public Schools / Educational Alternative Programs Jan Mann Opportunity School 305-625-0855

Miami-Dade County Public Schools / Educational Alternative Programs Miami MacArthur North 305-826-1989

Miami-Dade County Public Schools / Educational Alternative Programs Miami MacArthur South 305-279-5422

Miami-Dade County Public Schools / Educational Alternative Programs Teenage Parent Program (TAP) 305-995-7346

Richmond-Perrine Optimist Academy 305-233-9325

Troy Community Academy 305-638-7008

Youth Co-Op / Dropout Prevention Program 305-643-6730

General Education Degree (GED)

Dade Marine Institute / Alternative Education Oleta River 305-944-1960

Dade Marine Institute / Alternative Education Virginia Key 305-361-7934

Miami-Dade Community College / North Campus Community Education 305-237-1019

Miami-Dade County Public Schools Adult Basic Literacy Program 305-558-8000

Miami-Dade County Public Schools Adult Education 305-995-1870

Literacy

Belafonte Tacolcy Center / Liberty City After-School Diversionary Program 305-751-1295

Bethel Family Enrichment Center / Youth Prevention and Tutorial Services 305-623-7091

Literacy Volunteers of America 305-294-4352

Miami-Dade County Public Schools Adult Basic Literacy Program 305-558-8000

Miami-Dade County Public Schools English as a Second Language (ESOL) 305-995-1842

Miami-Dade Familiy Learning Partnership 305-891-7323

Miami-Dade Public Library System / Project Lead 305-375-5323

Service Employment and Redevelopment (SER) / Jobs for Progress 305-649-7500

Miami-Dade Public Schools

Adolescent Outreach Program 305-636-7370

Adult / Vocational, Alternative Education and Dropout Prevention 305-995-7660

Adult Education/EDWORKS 305-995-2500

Advanced Academic Programs 305-995-1934

After-School Care 305-995-1899

Alternative Student Placement 305-995-1270

Attendance Boundary 305-883-5651

Attendance Services 305-883-5323

Bilingual Education and World Languages 305-995-1994

Board Members 305-995-1334

Business Technology Education 305-995-1847

Career Preparation and Innovative Programs 305-995-1761

Charter Schools 305-438-2220

Child Abuse Registry 1-800-96-ABUSE
800-962-2873

Child Find 800-292-9688
800-426-5678

Citizen Information 305-995-1128

Citizen Services 305-995-1151

College Assistance Program (CAP) 305-995-1743

Community Schools 305-995-1242

Comprehensive Health 305-995-1235

Counselors 305-995-7338

District Office Operations 305-995-1206

Dress Codes 305-995-7300

Dropout Prevention 305-995-1737

Early Childhood Programs 305-995-7632

Elementary, Secondary and Workforce Development 305-995-1907

Exceptional Student Education 305-995-1799

Exceptional Student Education and Psychological Services 305-995-1721

Family and Adolescent Development Center 305-638-6021

Family and Children's Development Center 305-270-2932

Florida Diagnostic and Learning Resources System (FDLRS) 305-274-3501

Foreign Student Records 305-884-2044

Full-Service Schools 305-995-7659

General Education Degree (GED) 305-995-2811

General Education Degree (GED) Lindsey Hopkins Technical Education Center 305-324-6070

General Education Degree (GED) Miami Lakes Technical Education Center 305-557-1100

General Education Degree (GED) Robert Morgan Vocational Technical Institute 305-253-9920

Gun Awareness 305-995-1986

Health Education 305-995-1832

HIV/AIDS Education Program 305-995-7118

Home Education 305-883-5310

Home Instruction Program for Parents of Pre-school Youngsters (HIPPY) 305-995-1502

Homebound 305-445-5188

Information Services 305-995-1000

Information Technology 305-995-3751

Learn-to-Swim 305-995-1963

Library Media Services 305-995-2249

Magnet / Innovative Programs 305-995-1922

Maps and Boundaries 305-883-5651

Media Programs / WLRN 305-995-1717

Mentor Recruitment and Placement 305-995-1215

Migrant Education Program 305-248-1650

Multicultural Programs / Alternative Education 305-995-1275

New Students Registration (adults) 305-882-1887

Non-School Site Directory 305-995-1126

Opportunity Scholarship Program 305-995-7291

Outreach Programs 305-995-1272

Parent and Family Education 305-995-7645

Parent Participation 305-995-2680

Parent, Teacher Association Parent, Teacher, Student Association (PTA/PTSA) 305-995-1102

Pell Grant / Adult Financial Aid 305-995-1761

Physical and Occupational Therapy 305-995-1267

Pre-Kindergarten / Students with Disabilities 305-271-5701

Private School Information 904-921-1269

Project Restart 305-995-1839

Project UpStart: Homeless Children and Youth 305-995-7318

Public Information Officer 305-995-4638

Public Service Education 305-995-1804

Pupil Progression Plan 305-995-1907

Radio Reading for the Blind 305-995-2218

Radio Station / WLRN 305-995-1717

Region I 305-687-6565

Region II 305-624-8802

Region III 305-883-0403

Region IV 305-642-7555

Region V 305-595-7022

Region VI 305-246-5934

Rental of School Facilities 305-835-1050

Report Cards 305-995-3600

Safe Schools Programs 305-757-7708

Safety 305-995-4900

Satellite Learning Centers 305-995-7184

Saturn Schools 305-995-2367

Savings-Bonds 305-995-1655

School Health 786-845-0222

School Improvement and School-to-Career Initiatives 305-995-1503

School Operations 305-995-1433

School Police 305-757-7708

School Social Work Services 305-995-7334

School Volunteers 305-995-1215

School-Age Child Care 305-995-1242

Schools of Choice 305-995-1922

Special Immunization Programs 305-376-1976

Student Activities 305-995-7657

Student Educational Records 305-995-7324

Student Services 305-995-7338

Student Transfers 305-882-1853

Student Visas / Foreign Records 305-884-2044

Substance Education Project To Reach Ultimate Success Together (TRUST) 305-995-7330

Suicide Prevention 305-995-2273

Summer School Information 305-995-7499

Superintendent of Schools 305-995-1430

Take Stock in Children Mentor Placement 305-995-1215

Take Stock in Children Student Advocacy 305-995-7317

Talented Program 305-995-1912

Teenage Parent Program (TAP) 305-636-7356

The Education Fund 305-892-5099

Title I 305-995-1714

United Teachers of Dade (UTD) 305-854-0220

Visa / Student F-1 305-882-1885

WLRN Education Services 305-995-1829

Youth Crime Watch 305-470-1670

Youth Fair 305-223-7060

Special Education/Disabled

Abilities of Florida/Clerical Computer Training 727-538-7370

Association for Retarded Citizens (ARC) South Florida / Project Thrive 305-759-8500

Child Find Program 800-292-9688
800-426-5678

Easter Seal Society 800-221-6827

Florida Division of Workers Compensation Rehab and Medical Service 305-377-5379

Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind / Residential and Day Program 800-344-3732

Girl Scout Council of Tropical Florida / Program for Girls with Disabilities 305-253-4841

Miami-Dade County Public Schools Adults with Disabilities Program 305-995-1856

Miami-Dade County Public Schools Florida Diagnostic and Learning Resources System (FDLRS) 305-274-3501

Miami-Dade County Public Schools Pre-Kindergarten / Exceptional Student Education 305-271-5701

Miami-Dade Office of Youth and Family Development Specialized Development Center / North 305-820-8505

Miami-Dade Office of Youth and Family Development Specialized Development Center / South 305-270-2952

Recording for the Blind and Dyslexic 305-666-0552

United Cerebral Palsy in South Florida 305-325-1080

Special Education/Emotional

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Benjamin Franklin Elementary 305-681-0727

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Centennial Middle 305-253-6155

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Fienberg / Fisher Elementary 305-531-0419

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Flagami Elementary 305-262-7858

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Francis S. Tucker Elementary 305-461-3223

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Hearing-Impaired 305-893-7400

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Highland Park Pavilion 305-324-8111

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Homestead Middle 305-247-4221 / 2251

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Jewish Family Center 305-756-7116

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Lake Stevens Middle 305-620-1294

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Madison Middle 305-835-8909

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Miami Jackson Senior 305-634-2621

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Miami Park Elementary 305-836-9531

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Nautilus Middle 305-532-3481

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment North Miami Beach Senior 305-949-8381

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Palmetto Elementary 305-255-4630

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Ponce de Leon Middle 305-661-1611

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Scott Lake Elementary 305-625-5851

Bertha Abess / Day Treatment Virginia A. Boone / Highland Oaks Middle 305-932-3810 / 2280

Center for Family and Child Enrichment / Children's Day Treatment 305-620-6919

Child Find Program 800-292-9688
800-426-5678

Citrus Health Network Adults' Skills, Training and Education Center 305-835-0300

Miami-Dade County Public Schools Florida Diagnostic and Learning Resources System (FDLRS) 305-274-3501

Miami-Dade Office of Youth and Family Development Early Intervention Development Center 305-636-4275

Miami-Dade Office of Youth and Family Development Family and Adolescent Development Center 305-638-6021

Miami-Dade Office of Youth and Family Development Family and Children's Development Center 305-270-2932

Miami-Dade Office of Youth and Family Development Specialized Development Center / North 305-820-8505

Miami-Dade Office of Youth and Family Development Specialized Development Center / South 305-270-2952

Tutoring/Remedial

ASPIRA of Florida Youth Leadership Development and Outreach Division 305-576-1512

Belafonte Tacolcy Center 305-751-1295

Bethel Family Enrichment Center / Youth Prevention and Tutorial Services 305-623-7091

Big Brothers Big Sisters of Greater Miami / BIGS in Schools 305-649-8951

Boys and Girls Clubs of Miami Gwen Cherry / Youth Educational Town Center 305-694-4889

Boys and Girls Clubs of Miami Hank Kline Center 305-446-2654

Boys and Girls Clubs of Miami Kendall 305-279-3013

Boys and Girls Clubs of Miami Northwest 305-758-5753

Boys and Girls Clubs of Miami South Beach 305-673-7760

Boys and Girls Clubs of Miami West Grove 305-446-9910

Center for Haitian Studies 305-757-9555

Centro Campesino Farmworker Center / After-School Program 305-245-7738

Children's Psychiatric Center / Educational Programs 305-687-2227

City of South Miami / The After-School House 305-667-0555

Coconut Grove Cares / Barnyard Community Center 305-446-6216

Community Crusade Against Drugs of South Florida 305-237-1634

Concerned African Women New Dimensions in Community Education 305-621-3700

Hands In Action 305-820-8659

Liberty City Optimist Club of Florida / Youth Services 305-635-9239

Literacy Volunteers of America 305-294-4352

Miami-Dade County / Step Ahead to Success 305-275-1950

Opa-Locka Crime Prevention Program 305-953-2871

Richmond-Perrine Optimist Club / Youth Development Program 305-233-9325

Service Employment and Redevelopment (SER) Jobs for Progress South Dade 305-245-7000

University of Miami / Upward Bound Program 305-284-3015

World Relief / New Life Resource Network 305-541-8320

Youth Co-Op / Dropout Prevention Program 305-643-6730

Brought to you by The Early Childhood Initiative Foundation and United Way Center for Excellence in Early Education


We're always here for you: 211
Copyright © 2001-2009 All rights reserved. | Terms of Use | Site maintained by PC Depot!
Information in this site is intended for educational purposes only. If you have any concerns about your own health or the health of your child, you should always consult with a physician or other health care professional. Please review the "Terms of Use and Copyright" before using this site.